Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] "(2) evaluate the effectiveness of such programs.
"(h) Use of Funds.--Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the
Secretary may use not more than five percent of funds appropriated under
subsection (i) in any fiscal year to carry out grant-related activities such
as monitoring, technical assistance, and replication and dissemination.".
SEC. 20409. APPROPRIATE REMEDIES FOR PRISON OVERCROWDING.
(a) Amendment of Title 18, United States Code.--Subchapter C of chapter
229 of part 2 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by adding at the
end the following new section:
"Sec. 3626. Appropriate remedies with respect to prison crowding
"(a) Requirement of Showing With Respect to the Plaintiff in
Particular.--
"(1) Holding.--A Federal court shall not hold prison or jail crowding
unconstitutional under the eighth amendment except to the extent that an
individual plaintiff inmate proves that the crowding causes the
infliction of cruel and unusual punishment of that inmate.
"(2) Relief.--The relief in a case described in paragraph (1) shall
extend no further than necessary to remove the conditions that are
causing the cruel and unusual punishment of the plaintiff inmate.
"(b) Inmate Population Ceilings.--