Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] inserting the following:
"2245. Sexual abuse resulting in death.
"2246. Definitions for chapter.".
SEC. 60011. DEATH PENALTY FOR SEXUAL EXPLOITATION OF CHILDREN.
Section 2251(d) of title 18, United States Code, is amended by adding at
the end the following: "Whoever, in the course of an offense under this
section, engages in conduct that results in the death of a person, shall be
punished by death or imprisoned for any term of years or for life.".
SEC. 60012. MURDER BY ESCAPED PRISONERS.
(a) In General.--Chapter 51 of title 18, United States Code, as amended
by section 60009(a), is amended by adding at the end the following new
section:
"Sec. 1120. Murder by escaped prisoners
"(a) Definition.--In this section, 'Federal prison' and 'term of life
imprisonment' have the meanings stated in section 1118.
"(b) Offense and Penalty.--A person, having escaped from a Federal prison
where the person was confined under a sentence for a term of life
imprisonment, kills another shall be punished as provided in sections 1111
and 1112.".
(b) Technical Amendment.--The chapter analysis for chapter 51 of title
18, United States Code, as amended by section 60009(b)(2), is amended by
adding at the end the following new item:
"1120. Murder by escaped prisoners.".