Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] (3) by inserting after subsection (b) the following new subsection:
"(c) A person who kills or attempts to kill any person in the course of a
violation of subsection (a) or (b), or in the course of an attack on a
Federal facility involving the use of a firearm or other dangerous weapon,
shall be punished as provided in sections 1111, 1112, and 1113.".
SEC. 60015. DEATH PENALTY FOR THE MURDER OF STATE OR LOCAL OFFICIALS
ASSISTING FEDERAL LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICIALS AND STATE
CORRECTIONAL OFFICERS.
(a) In General.--Chapter 51 of title 18, United States Code, as amended
by section 60012(a), is amended by adding at the end the following new
section:
"Sec. 1121. Killing persons aiding Federal investigations or State
correctional officers
"(a) Whoever intentionally kills--
"(1) a State or local official, law enforcement officer, or other
officer or employee while working with Federal law enforcement officials
in furtherance of a Federal criminal investigation--
"(A) while the victim is engaged in the performance of official
duties;
"(B) because of the performance of the victim's official duties;
or
"(C) because of the victim's status as a public servant; or
"(2) any person assisting a Federal criminal investigation, while