Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] or sex of the defendant or of any victim may be. The jury, upon return of a
finding under subsection (e), shall also return to the court a certificate,
signed by each juror, that consideration of the race, color, religious
beliefs, national origin, or sex of the defendant or any victim was not
involved in reaching his or her individual decision and that the individual
juror would have made the same recommendation regarding a sentence for the
crime in question no matter what the race, color, religious beliefs, national
origin, or sex of the defendant or any victim may be.
"Sec. 3594. Imposition of a sentence of death
"Upon a recommendation under section 3593(e) that the defendant should be
sentenced to death or life imprisonment without possibility of release, the
court shall sentence the defendant accordingly. Otherwise, the court shall
impose any lesser sentence that is authorized by law. Notwithstanding any
other law, if the maximum term of imprisonment for the offense is life
imprisonment, the court may impose a sentence of life imprisonment without
possibility of release.
"Sec. 3595. Review of a sentence of death
"(a) Appeal.--In a case in which a sentence of death is imposed, the
sentence shall be subject to review by the court of appeals upon appeal by
the defendant. Notice of appeal must be filed within the time specified for
the filing of a notice of appeal.