Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] 921 of this title," and inserting ", with the intent to cause death or
serious bodily harm".
(b) Conforming Amendment to Federal Aviation Act of 1954.--Chapter 465 of
title 49, United States Code, is amended--
(1) in the chapter analysis by striking "Death penalty sentencing
procedure for aircraft piracy" and inserting "Repealed"; and
(2) by striking section 46503.
SEC. 60004. APPLICABILITY TO UNIFORM CODE OF MILITARY JUSTICE.
Chapter 228 of title 18, United States Code, as added by this title,
shall not apply to prosecutions under the Uniform Code of Military Justice
(10 U.S.C. 801).
SEC. 60005. DEATH PENALTY FOR MURDER BY A FEDERAL PRISONER.
(a) In General.--Chapter 51 of title 18, United States Code, is amended
by adding at the end the following new section:
"Sec. 1118. Murder by a Federal prisoner
"(a) Offense.--A person who, while confined in a Federal correctional
institution under a sentence for a term of life imprisonment, commits the
murder of another shall be punished by death or by life imprisonment.
"(b) Definitions.--In this section--
" 'Federal correctional institution' means any Federal prison,
Federal correctional facility, Federal community program center, or
Federal halfway house.
" 'murder' means a first degree or second degree murder (as defined
in section 1111).