Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] Section 1114 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by striking
"punished as provided under sections 1111 and 1112 of this title," and
inserting "punished, in the case of murder, as provided under section 1111,
or, in the case of manslaughter, as provided under section 1112.".
SEC. 60008. NEW OFFENSE FOR THE INDISCRIMINATE USE OF WEAPONS TO FURTHER DRUG
CONSPIRACIES.
(a) Short Title.--This section may be cited as the "Drive-By Shooting
Prevention Act of 1994".
(b) In General.--Chapter 2 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by
adding at the end the following new section:
"Sec. 36. Drive-by shooting
"(a) Definition.--In this section, 'major drug offense' means--
"(1) a continuing criminal enterprise punishable under section 403(c)
of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 848(c));
"(2) a conspiracy to distribute controlled substances punishable
under section 406 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 846)
section 1013 of the Controlled Substances Import and Export Control Act
(21 U.S.C. 963); or
"(3) an offense involving major quantities of drugs and punishable
under section 401(b)(1)(A) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C.
841(b)(1)(A)) or section 1010(b)(1) of the Controlled Substances Import
and Export Act (21 U.S.C. 960(b)(1)).