Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] (e) Definition.--In this section, "base closure law" means--
(1) the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (part A of
title XXIX of Public Law 101-510; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note); and
(2) title II of the Defense Authorization Amendments and Base Closure
and Realignment Act (Public Law 100-526; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note).
SEC. 20414. POST-CONVICTION RELEASE DRUG TESTING--FEDERAL OFFENDERS.
(a) Drug Testing Program.--
(1) In general.--Subchapter A of chapter 229 of title 18, United
States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:
"Sec. 3608. Drug testing of Federal offenders on post-conviction release
"The Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts,
in consultation with the Attorney General and the Secretary of Health and
Human Services, shall, subject to the availability of appropriations,
establish a program of drug testing of Federal offenders on post-conviction
release. The program shall include such standards and guidelines as the
Director may determine necessary to ensure the reliability and accuracy of
the drug testing programs. In each judicial district the chief probation
officer shall arrange for the drug testing of defendants on post-conviction
release pursuant to a conviction for a felony or other offense described in
section 3563(a)(4).".
(2) Technical amendment.--The subchapter analysis for subchapter A of
chapter 229 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by adding at the
end the following new item:
"3608. Drug testing of Federal offenders on post-conviction release.".