Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] than $2,000 or imprisoned not more than five years" and inserting "under
this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years";
(3) in section 1545 by striking "not more than $2,000 or imprisoned
not more than three years" and inserting "under this title, imprisoned
not more than 10 years";
(4) in section 1546(a) by striking "five years" and inserting "10
years";
(5) in section 1546(b) by striking "in accordance with this title, or
imprisoned not more than two years" and inserting "under this title,
imprisoned not more than 5 years"; and
(6) by adding at the end the following new section:
"Sec. 1547. Alternative imprisonment maximum for certain offenses
"Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, the maximum term of
imprisonment that may be imposed for an offense under this chapter (other
than an offense under section 1545)--
"(1) if committed to facilitate a drug trafficking crime (as defined
in 929(a)) is 15 years; and
"(2) if committed to facilitate an act of international terrorism (as
defined in section 2331) is 20 years.".
(b) Technical Amendment.--The chapter analysis for chapter 75 of title
18, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new
item: