Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] implement this section.
(2) Ineligibility for funds.--
(A) A State that fails to implement the program as described in
this section shall not receive 10 percent of the funds that would
otherwise be allocated to the State under section 506 of the Omnibus
Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3765).
(B) Reallocation of funds.--Any funds that are not allocated for
failure to comply with this section shall be reallocated to States
that comply with this section.
Subtitle B--Assaults Against Children
SEC. 170201. ASSAULTS AGAINST CHILDREN.
(a) Simple Assault.--Section 113(e) of title 18, United States Code, is
amended by inserting ", or if the victim of the assault is an individual who
has not attained the age of 16 years, by fine under this title or
imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both" before the period.
(b) Assaults Resulting in Substantial Bodily Injury.--Section 113 of
title 18, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
"(7) Assault resulting in substantial bodily injury to an individual
who has not attained the age of 16 years, by fine under this title or
imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both.".
(c) Technical and Stylistic Changes to Section 113.--Section 113 of title
18, United States Code, is amended--
(1) in paragraph (b), by striking "of not more than $3,000" and
inserting "under this title";
(2) in paragraph (c), by striking "of not more than $1,000" and