Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] "(II) the alien is a person whose deportation, in the opinion of the
Attorney General, would result in extreme hardship to the alien."; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
"(H) In acting on petitions filed under clause (iii) or (iv) of
subparagraph (A) or clause (ii) or (iii) of subparagraph (B), the Attorney
General shall consider any credible evidence relevant to the petition. The
determination of what evidence is credible and the weight to be given that
evidence shall be within the sole discretion of the Attorney General.".
(b) Conforming Amendments.--(1) Section 204(a)(2) of the Immigration and
Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1154(a)(2)) is amended--
(A) in subparagraph (A) by striking "filed by an alien who," and
inserting "for the classification of the spouse of an alien if the
alien,"; and
(B) in subparagraph (B) by striking "by an alien whose prior
marriage" and inserting "for the classification of the spouse of an alien
if the prior marriage of the alien".
(2) Section 201(b)(2)(A)(i) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8
U.S.C. 1151(b)(2)(A)(i)) is amended by striking "204(a)(1)(A)" and inserting
"204(a)(1)(A)(ii)".
(c) Survival Rights To Petition.--Section 204 of the Immigration and
Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1154) is amended by adding at the end the following
new subsection:
"(h) The legal termination of a marriage may not be the sole basis for
revocation under section 205 of a petition filed under subsection
(a)(1)(A)(iii) or a petition filed under subsection (a)(1)(B)(ii) pursuant to
conditions described in subsection (a)(1)(A)(iii)(I).".
(d) Effective Date.--The amendments made by this section shall take
effect January 1, 1995.
SEC. 40702. USE OF CREDIBLE EVIDENCE IN SPOUSAL WAIVER APPLICATIONS.
(a) In General.--Section 216(c)(4) of the Immigration and Nationality Act