Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] "(a) Authorization.--There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out
this subtitle--
"(1) $750,000 for fiscal year 1996;
"(2) $1,000,000 for fiscal year 1997;
"(3) $2,000,000 for fiscal year 1998;
"(4) $2,000,000 for fiscal year 1999; and
"(5) $2,300,000 for fiscal year 2000.".
(2) Technical amendment.--Section 221(b) of the Victims of Child
Abuse Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 13021(b)) is amended by striking "this
chapter" and inserting "this subtitle".
(c) Grants for Televised Testimony.--Title I of the Omnibus Crime Control
and Safe Streets Act of 1968 is amended--
(1) by amending section 1001(a)(7) (42 U.S.C. 3793(a)(7)) to read as
follows:
"(7) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out part N--
"(A) $250,000 for fiscal year 1996;
"(B) $1,000,000 for fiscal year 1997;
"(C) $1,000,000 for fiscal year 1998;
"(D) $1,000,000 for fiscal year 1999; and
"(E) $1,000,000 for fiscal year 2000.";
(2) in section 1402 (42 U.S.C. 3796aa-1) by striking "to States, for