Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] "(C) $400,000 for fiscal year 1997;
"(D) $400,000 for fiscal year 1998;
"(E) $400,000 for fiscal year 1999; and
"(F) $400,000 for fiscal year 2000.
"(2) Availability.--Funds authorized to be appropriated under
paragraph (1) shall remain available until expended.".
CHAPTER 2--INTERSTATE ENFORCEMENT
SEC. 40221. INTERSTATE ENFORCEMENT.
(a) In General.--Part 1 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by
inserting after chapter 110 the following new chapter:
"CHAPTER 110A--DOMESTIC VIOLENCE
"Sec. 2261. Interstate domestic violence.
"Sec. 2262. Interstate violation of protection order.
"Sec. 2263. Pretrial release of defendant.
"Sec. 2264. Restitution.
"Sec. 2265. Full faith and credit given to protection orders.
"Sec. 2266. Definitions.
"Sec. 2261. Interstate domestic violence
"(a) Offenses.--
"(1) Crossing a state line.--A person who travels across a State line
or enters or leaves Indian country with the intent to injure, harass, or
intimidate that person's spouse or intimate partner, and who, in the
course of or as a result of such travel, intentionally commits a crime of
violence and thereby causes bodily injury to such spouse or intimate
partner, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).
"(2) Causing the crossing of a state line.--A person who causes a
spouse or intimate partner to cross a State line or to enter or leave
Indian country by force, coercion, duress, or fraud and, in the course or
as a result of that conduct, intentionally commits a crime of violence