Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] "(F) $340,000,000 for fiscal year 2000."
(b) Effective Date.--The amendment made by subsection (a) shall take
effect October 1, 1994.
(c) Termination of Limitation.--Notwithstanding section 242(j)(5) of the
Immigration and Nationality Act, as added by subsection (a), the requirements
of section 242(j) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, as added by
subsection (a), shall not be subject to the availability of appropriations on
and after October 1, 2004.
Subtitle D--Miscellaneous Provisions
SEC. 20401. PRISONER'S PLACE OF IMPRISONMENT.
Paragraph (b) of section 3621 of title 18, United States Code, is amended
by inserting after subsection (5) the following: "In designating the place of
imprisonment or making transfers under this subsection, there shall be no
favoritism given to prisoners of high social or economic status.".
SEC. 20402. PRISON IMPACT ASSESSMENTS.
(a) In General.--Chapter 303 of title 18, United States Code, is amended
by adding at the end the following new section:
"Sec. 4047. Prison impact assessments
"(a) Any submission of legislation by the Judicial or Executive branch