Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] the rules of criminal procedure,
the court shall remand the case for reconsideration under section 3593 or
imposition of a sentence other than death. The court of appeals shall not
reverse or vacate a sentence of death on account of any error which can
be harmless, including any erroneous special finding of an aggravating
factor, where the Government establishes beyond a reasonable doubt that
the error was harmless.
"(3) The court of appeals shall state in writing the reasons for its
disposition of an appeal of a sentence of death under this section.
"Sec. 3596. Implementation of a sentence of death
"(a) In General.--A person who has been sentenced to death pursuant to
this chapter shall be committed to the custody of the Attorney General until
exhaustion of the procedures for appeal of the judgment of conviction and for
review of the sentence. When the sentence is to be implemented, the Attorney
General shall release the person sentenced to death to the custody of a
United States marshal, who shall supervise implementation of the sentence in
the manner prescribed by the law of the State in which the sentence is
imposed. If the law of the State does not provide for implementation of a
sentence of death, the court shall designate another State, the law of which
does provide for the implementation of a sentence of death, and the sentence
shall be implemented in the latter State in the manner prescribed by such
law.
"(b) Pregnant Woman.--A sentence of death shall not be carried out upon a
woman while she is pregnant.
"(c) Mental Capacity.--A sentence of death shall not be carried out upon
a person who is mentally retarded. A sentence of death shall not be carried