Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] of Hawaii that relate to the introduction of nonindigenous plant and
animal species.
Thereafter, the task force shall make such reports as the task force
deems appropriate.
(5) Consultation.--The task force shall consult with Hawaii
agricultural interests and representatives of Hawaii conservation
organizations about methods of preventing the wrongful conveyance, sale,
or introduction of nonindigenous plant and animal species into Hawaii.
(b) Criminal Penalty.--
(1) In general.--Chapter 83 of title 18, United States Code, is
amended by inserting after section 1716C the following new section:
"Sec. 1716D. Nonmailable injurious animals, plant pests, plants, and
illegally taken fish, wildlife, and plants
"A person who knowingly deposits for mailing or delivery, or knowingly
causes to be delivered by mail, according to the direction thereon, or at any
place at which it is directed to be delivered by the person to whom it is
addressed, anything that section 3015 of title 39 declares to be nonmailable
matter shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 1 year, or
both.".
(2) Technical amendment.--The chapter analysis for chapter 83 of
title 18, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item
relating to section 1716C the following new item:
"1716D. Nonmailable injurious animals, plant pests, plants, and illegally
taken fish, wildlife, and plants.".