Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] proscribed by section 420 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C.
861) which was committed directly by the defendant.
"(8) Lethal adulterant.--The offense involved the importation,
manufacture, or distribution of a controlled substance (as defined in
section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802)), mixed with
a potentially lethal adulterant, and the defendant was aware of the
presence of the adulterant.
The jury, or if there is no jury, the court, may consider whether any other
aggravating factor for which notice has been given exists.
"Sec. 3593. Special hearing to determine whether a sentence of death is
justified
"(a) Notice by the Government.--If, in a case involving an offense
described in section 3591, the attorney for the government believes that the
circumstances of the offense are such that a sentence of death is justified
under this chapter, the attorney shall, a reasonable time before the trial or
before acceptance by the court of a plea of guilty, sign and file with the
court, and serve on the defendant, a notice--
"(1) stating that the government believes that the circumstances of
the offense are such that, if the defendant is convicted, a sentence of
death is justified under this chapter and that the government will seek
the sentence of death; and