Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] the time of an offense.
TITLE XXV--SENIOR CITIZENS AGAINST MARKETING SCAMS
SEC. 250001. SHORT TITLE.
This Act may be cited as the "Senior Citizens Against Marketing Scams Act
of 1994".
SEC. 250002. ENHANCED PENALTIES FOR TELEMARKETING FRAUD.
(a) Offense.--Part I of title 18, United States Code, is amended--
(1) by redesignating chapter 113A as chapter 113B; and
(2) by inserting after chapter 113 the following new chapter:
"CHAPTER 113A--TELEMARKETING FRAUD
"Sec.
"2325. Definition.
"2326. Enhanced penalties.
"2327. Mandatory restitution.
"Sec. 2325. Definition
"In this chapter, 'telemarketing'--
"(1) means a plan, program, promotion, or campaign that is conducted
to induce--
"(A) purchases of goods or services; or
"(B) participation in a contest or sweepstakes,
by use of 1 or more interstate telephone calls initiated either by a
person who is conducting the plan, program, promotion, or campaign or by
a prospective purchaser or contest or sweepstakes participant; but
"(2) does not include the solicitation of sales through the mailing
of a catalog that--
"(A) contains a written description or illustration of the goods
or services offered for sale;
"(B) includes the business address of the seller;
"(C) includes multiple pages of written material or illustration;