Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] " 'ship' means a vessel of any type whatsoever not permanently
attached to the sea-bed, including dynamically supported craft,
submersibles or any other floating craft, but does not include a warship,
a ship owned or operated by a government when being used as a naval
auxiliary or for customs or police purposes, or a ship which has been
withdrawn from navigation or laid up.
" 'United States', when used in a geographical sense, includes the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana
Islands and all territories and possessions of the United States.
"Sec. 2281. Violence against maritime fixed platforms
"(a) Offenses.--
"(1) In general.--A person who unlawfully and intentionally--
"(A) seizes or exercises control over a fixed platform by force
or threat thereof or any other form of intimidation;
"(B) performs an act of violence against a person on board a
fixed platform if that act is likely to endanger its safety;
"(C) destroys a fixed platform or causes damage to it which is
likely to endanger its safety;
"(D) places or causes to be placed on a fixed platform, by any
means whatsoever, a device or substance which is likely to destroy
that fixed platform or likely to endanger its safety;