Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] (C) $2,000,000 for fiscal year 1998;
(D) $2,500,000 for fiscal year 1999; and
(E) $2,500,000 for fiscal year 2000.
SEC. 250006. BROADENING APPLICATION OF MAIL FRAUD STATUTE.
Section 1341 of title 18, United States Code, is amended--
(1) by inserting "or deposits or causes to be deposited any matter or
thing whatever to be sent or delivered by any private or commercial
interstate carrier," after "Postal Service,"; and
(2) by inserting "or such carrier" after "causes to be delivered by
mail".
SEC. 250007. FRAUD AND RELATED ACTIVITY IN CONNECTION WITH ACCESS DEVICES.
Section 1029 of title 18, United States Code, is amended--
(1) in subsection (a)--
(A) by striking "or" at the end of paragraph (3); and
(B) by inserting after paragraph (4) the following new
paragraphs:
"(5) knowingly and with intent to defraud effects transactions, with
1 or more access devices issued to another person or persons, to receive
payment or any other thing of value during any 1-year period the
aggregate value of which is equal to or greater than $1,000;
"(6) without the authorization of the issuer of the access device,
knowingly and with intent to defraud solicits a person for the purpose
of--
"(A) offering an access device; or
"(B) selling information regarding or an application to obtain an
access device; or