Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] (B) in the case of section 2281 of title 18, United States Code, the
date the Protocol for the Suppression of Unlawful Acts Against the Safety
of Fixed Platforms Located on the Continental Shelf has come into force
and the United States has become a party to that Protocol.
SEC. 60020. TORTURE.
Section 2340A(a) of title 18, United States Code, is amended by inserting
"punished by death or" before "imprisoned for any term of years or for
life.".
SEC. 60021. VIOLENCE AT AIRPORTS SERVING INTERNATIONAL CIVIL AVIATION.
(a) Offense.--Chapter 2 of title 18, United States Code, as amended by
section 60008(b), is amended by adding at the end the following new section:
"Sec. 37. Violence at international airports
"(a) Offense.--A person who unlawfully and intentionally, using any
device, substance, or weapon--
"(1) performs an act of violence against a person at an airport
serving international civil aviation that causes or is likely to cause
serious bodily injury (as defined in section 1365 of this title) or
death; or
"(2) destroys or seriously damages the facilities of an airport
serving international civil aviation or a civil aircraft not in service
located thereon or disrupts the services of the airport,
if such an act endangers or is likely to endanger safety at that airport, or