Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] "(B) $1,000,000 for fiscal year 1997;
"(C) $1,000,000 for fiscal year 1998;
"(D) $1,000,000 for fiscal year 1999; and
"(E) $1,000,000 for fiscal year 2000.";
(2) in section 1402 (42 U.S.C. 3796aa-1) by striking "to States, for
the use of States and units of local government in the States";
(3) in section 1403 (42 U.S.C. 3796aa-2)--
(A) by inserting "or unit of local government" after "of a
State";
(B) by inserting "and" after paragraph (1);
(C) in paragraph (2) by striking the semicolon at the end and
inserting a period; and
(D) by striking paragraphs (3) and (4);
(4) in section 1404 (42 U.S.C. 3796aa-3)--
(A) in subsection (a)--
(i) by striking "The Bureau" and all that follows through
"determining that" and inserting "An applicant is eligible to
receive a grant under this part if--";
(ii) in paragraph (1) by striking "there is in effect in such
State" and inserting "the applicant certifies and the Director
determines that there is in effect in the State";
(iii) in paragraph (2) by striking "such State law shall