Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] origin, or sex of the defendant or any victim may be.
"Sec. 3594. Imposition of a sentence of death
"Upon a recommendation under section 3593(e) that the defendant should be
sentenced to death or life imprisonment without possibility of release, the
court shall sentence the defendant accordingly. Otherwise, the court shall
impose any lesser sentence that is authorized by law. Notwithstanding any
other law, if the maximum term of imprisonment for the offense is life
imprisonment, the court may impose a sentence of life imprisonment without
possibility of release.
"Sec. 3595. Review of a sentence of death
"(a) Appeal.--In a case in which a sentence of death is imposed, the
sentence shall be subject to review by the court of appeals upon appeal by
the defendant. Notice of appeal must be filed within the time specified for
the filing of a notice of appeal. An appeal under this section may be
consolidated with an appeal of the judgment of conviction and shall have
priority over all other cases.
"(b) Review.--The court of appeals shall review the entire record in the
case, including--
"(1) the evidence submitted during the trial;
"(2) the information submitted during the sentencing hearing;
"(3) the procedures employed in the sentencing hearing; and