Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] a museum any object of cultural heritage; or
"(2) knowing that an object of cultural heritage has been stolen or
obtained by fraud, if in fact the object was stolen or obtained from the
care, custody, or control of a museum (whether or not that fact is known
to the person), receives, conceals, exhibits, or disposes of the object,
shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or
both.".
(b) Period of Limitation.--Chapter 213 of title 18, United States Code,
is amended by adding at the end the following new section:
"Sec. 3294. Theft of major artwork
"No person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for a violation of or
conspiracy to violate section 668 unless the indictment is returned or the
information is filed within 20 years after the commission of the offense.".
(d) Technical Amendments.--
(1) Chapter 31.--The chapter analysis for chapter 31 of title 18,
United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new
item:
"668. Theft of major artwork.".
(2) Chapter 213.--The chapter analysis for chapter 213 of title 18,