Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] of title 18, United States Code, is amended--
(1) by striking "or" at the end of subparagraph (B);
(2) by inserting "or" at the end of subparagraph (C); and
(3) by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph:
"(D) a proceeding involving the business of insurance whose
activities affect interstate commerce before any insurance regulatory
official or agency or any agent or examiner appointed by such
official or agency to examine the affairs of any person engaged in
the business of insurance whose activities affect interstate
commerce; or".
(b) Limitations.--Section 3293 of such title is amended by inserting
"1033," after "1014,".
(c) Obstruction of Criminal Investigations.--Section 1510 of title 18,
United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new
subsection:
"(d)(1) Whoever--
"(A) acting as, or being, an officer, director, agent or employee of
a person engaged in the business of insurance whose activities affect
interstate commerce, or
"(B) is engaged in the business of insurance whose activities affect
interstate commerce or is involved (other than as an insured or
beneficiary under a policy of insurance) in a transaction relating to the
conduct of affairs of such a business,