Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] preparing the assessment.
"(c) The Attorney General shall prepare and transmit to the Congress, by
March 1 of each year, a prison impact assessment reflecting the cumulative
effect of all relevant changes in the law taking effect during the preceding
calendar year.".
(b) Technical Amendment.--The chapter analysis for chapter 303 is amended
by adding at the end the following new item:
"4047. Prison impact assessments.".
SEC. 20403. SENTENCES TO ACCOUNT FOR COSTS TO THE GOVERNMENT OF IMPRISONMENT,
RELEASE, AND PROBATION.
(a) Imposition of Sentence.--Section 3572(a) of title 18, United States
Code, is amended--
(1) by redesignating paragraphs (6) and (7) as paragraphs (7) and
(8), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after paragraph (5) the following new paragraph:
"(6) the expected costs to the government of any imprisonment,
supervised release, or probation component of the sentence;".
(b) Duties of the Sentencing Commission.--Section 994 of title 28, United
States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(y) The Commission, in promulgating guidelines pursuant to subsection
(a)(1), may include, as a component of a fine, the expected costs to the