Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] the requirements of State and local law applicable to the business
have been met; and
"(iii) that the applicant has sent or delivered a form to be
prescribed by the Secretary, to the chief law enforcement officer of
the locality in which the premises are located, which indicates that
the applicant intends to apply for a Federal firearms license.".
SEC. 110303. ACTION ON FIREARMS LICENSE APPLICATION.
Section 923(d)(2) of title 18, United States Code, is amended by striking
"forty-five-day" and inserting "60-day".
SEC. 110304. INSPECTION OF FIREARMS LICENSEES' INVENTORY AND RECORDS.
Section 923(g)(1)(B)(ii) of title 18, United States Code, is amended to
read as follows:
"(ii) for ensuring compliance with the record keeping
requirements of this chapter--
"(I) not more than once during any 12-month period; or
"(II) at any time with respect to records relating to a
firearm involved in a criminal investigation that is traced
to the licensee.".
SEC. 110305. REPORTS OF THEFT OR LOSS OF FIREARMS.
Section 923(g) of title 18, United States Code, is amended by adding at
the end the following new paragraph:
"(6) Each licensee shall report the theft or loss of a firearm from
the licensee's inventory or collection, within 48 hours after the theft
or loss is discovered, to the Secretary and to the appropriate local
authorities.".
SEC. 110306. RESPONSES TO REQUESTS FOR INFORMATION.
Section 923(g) of title 18, United States Code, as amended by section
110405, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(7) Each licensee shall respond immediately to, and in no event
later than 24 hours after the receipt of, a request by the Secretary for
information contained in the records required to be kept by this chapter
as may be required for determining the disposition of 1 or more firearms
in the course of a bona fide criminal investigation. The requested
information shall be provided orally or in writing, as the Secretary may
require. The Secretary shall implement a system whereby the licensee can
positively identify and establish that an individual requesting
information via telephone is employed by and authorized by the agency to
request such information.".
SEC. 110307. NOTIFICATION OF NAMES AND ADDRESSES OF FIREARMS LICENSEES.
Section 923 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by adding at the
end the following new subsection:
"(1) The Secretary of the Treasury shall notify the chief law
enforcement officer in the appropriate State and local jurisdictions of
the names and addresses of all persons in the State to whom a firearms
license is issued.".
Subtitle D--Domestic Violence
SEC. 110401. PROHIBITION AGAINST DISPOSAL OF FIREARMS TO, OR RECEIPT OF
FIREARMS BY, PERSONS WHO HAVE COMMITTED DOMESTIC ABUSE.
(a) Intimate Partner Defined.--Section 921(a) of title 18, United States