Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] the first time of a domestic violence crime shall be sentenced to a term of
probation if not sentenced to a term of imprisonment. The term 'domestic
violence crime' means a crime of violence for which the defendant may be
prosecuted in a court of the United States in which the victim or intended
victim is the spouse, former spouse, intimate partner, former intimate
partner, child, or former child of the defendant, or any relative defendant,
child, or former child of the defendant, or any other relative of the
defendant.".
(b) Conditions of Probation.--Section 3563(a) of title 18, United States
Code, is amended by--
(1) striking "and" at the end of paragraph (2);
(2) striking the period at the end of paragraph (3) and inserting ";
and"; and
(3) by inserting the following new paragraph:
"(4) for a domestic violence crime as defined in section 3561(b) by a
defendant convicted of such an offense for the first time that the
defendant attend a public, private, or private non-profit offender
rehabilitation program that has been approved by the court, in
consultation with a State Coalition Against Domestic Violence or other
appropriate experts, if an approved program is readily available within a
50-mile radius of the legal residence of the defendant.".
(c) Supervised Release.--Section 3583 of title 18, United States Code, is
amended--
(1) in subsection (a) by inserting "or if the defendant has been
convicted for the first time of a domestic violence crime as defined in
section 3561(b)" after "statute"; and