Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] Section 1003 of the National Narcotics Leadership Act of 1988 (21 U.S.C.
1502) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(f) Prohibition on Political Campaigning.--A Federal officer in the
Office of National Drug Control Policy who is appointed by the President, by
and with the advice and consent of the Senate, may not participate in Federal
election campaign activities, except that such an official is not prohibited
by this subsection from making contributions to individual candidates.".
SEC. 90203. NATIONAL DRUG CONTROL STRATEGY OUTCOME MEASURES.
Section 1005(a) of the National Narcotics Leadership Act of 1988 (21
U.S.C. 1504(a)) is amended--
(1) in paragraph (2)(A) by inserting "and the consequences of drug
abuse" after "drug abuse"; and
(2) by amending paragraph (4) to read as follows:
"(4) The Director shall include with each National Drug Control
Strategy an evaluation of the effectiveness of Federal drug control
during the preceding year. The evaluation shall include an assessment of
Federal drug control efforts, including--
"(A) assessment of the reduction of drug use, including estimates
of drug prevalence and frequency of use as measured by national,
State, and local surveys of illicit drug use and by other special
studies of--
"(i) high-risk populations, including school dropouts, the