Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] to the defendant;
(2) comparative Federal sentences for cases on Federal territory and
sentences in surrounding States; and
(3) an analysis of the effect of rape sentences on populations
residing primarily on Federal territory relative to the impact of other
Federal offenses in which the existence of Federal jurisdiction depends
upon the offense's being committed on Federal territory.
SEC. 40113. MANDATORY RESTITUTION FOR SEX CRIMES.
(a) Sexual Abuse.--
(1) In general.--Chapter 109A of title 18, United States Code, is
amended by adding at the end the following new section:
"Sec. 2248. Mandatory restitution
"(a) In General.--Notwithstanding section 3663, and in addition to any
other civil or criminal penalty authorized by law, the court shall order
restitution for any offense under this chapter.
"(b) Scope and Nature of Order.--
"(1) Directions.--The order of restitution under this section shall
direct that--
"(A) the defendant pay to the victim (through the appropriate
court mechanism) the full amount of the victim's losses as determined
by the court, pursuant to paragraph (3); and