Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] inserting "the Director"; and
(B) by redesignating subsection (b) as subsection (c) and by
striking "The Bureau" and inserting "The Director";
(5) by striking section 1405 (42 U.S.C. 3796aa-4);
(6) in section 1406 (42 U.S.C. 3796aa-5)--
(A) in subsection (a)--
(i) by striking "State which" and inserting "State or unit of
local government that";
(ii) by striking "title" and inserting "part"; and
(iii) in paragraph (1) by striking "State"; and
(B) in subsection (b)(1) by striking "such State" and inserting
"the State and units of local government in the State";
(7) in section 1407 (42 U.S.C. 3796aa-6)--
(A) in subsection (c)--
(i) by striking "Each State" and all that follows through
"effective audit" and inserting "Grant recipients (or private
organizations with which grant recipients have contracted to
provide equipment or training using grant funds) shall keep such
records as the Director may require by rule to facilitate such an
audit."; and
(ii) in paragraph (2) by striking "States which receive
grants, and of units of local government which receive any part
of a grant made under this part" and inserting "grant recipients
(or private organizations with which grant recipients have