Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] supervised release for violation of a condition of supervised release, and to
order the defendant to serve a term of imprisonment and, subject to the
limitations in subsection (h), a further term of supervised release, extends
beyond the expiration of the term of supervised release for any period
reasonably necessary for the adjudication of matters arising before its
expiration if, before its expiration, a warrant or summons has been issued on
the basis of an allegation of such a violation.".
SEC. 110506. REVOCATION OF PROBATION.
(a) In General.--Section 3565(a) of title 18, United States Code, is
amended--
(1) in paragraph (2) by striking "impose any other sentence that was
available under subchapter A at the time of the initial sentencing" and
inserting "resentence the defendant under subchapter A"; and
(2) by striking the last sentence.
(b) Mandatory Revocation.--Section 3565(b) of title 18, United States
Code, is amended to read as follows:
"(b) Mandatory Revocation for Possession of Controlled Substance or
Firearm or Refusal To Comply With Drug Testing.--If the defendant--
"(1) possesses a controlled substance in violation of the condition
set forth in section 3563(a)(3);
"(2) possesses a firearm, as such term is defined in section 921 of
this title, in violation of Federal law, or otherwise violates a
condition of probation prohibiting the defendant from possessing a
firearm; or
"(3) refuses to comply with drug testing, thereby violating the