Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] representative of the victim's estate, another family member, or any other
person appointed as suitable by the court, but in no event shall the
defendant be named as such representative or guardian.".
(2) Technical amendment.--The chapter analysis for chapter 109A of
title 18, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the
following new item:
"2248. Mandatory restitution.".
(b) Sexual Exploitation and Other Abuse of Children.--
(1) In general.--Chapter 110 of title 18, United States Code, is
amended by adding at the end the following new section:
"Sec. 2259. Mandatory restitution
"(a) In General.--Notwithstanding section 3663, and in addition to any
other civil or criminal penalty authorized by law, the court shall order
restitution for any offense under this chapter.
"(b) Scope and Nature of Order.--
"(1) Directions.--The order of restitution under this section shall
direct that--
"(A) the defendant pay to the victim (through the appropriate
court mechanism) the full amount of the victim's losses as determined
by the court, pursuant to paragraph (3); and