Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] the term "gambling ship" is amended by adding at the end the following: "Such
term does not include a vessel with respect to gambling aboard such vessel
beyond the territorial waters of the United States during a covered voyage
(as defined in section 4472 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as in effect
on January 1, 1994).".
Subtitle F--White Collar Crime Amendments
SEC. 320601. RECEIVING THE PROCEEDS OF EXTORTION OR KIDNAPPING.
(a) Proceeds of Extortion.--Chapter 41 of title 18, United States Code,
is amended--
(1) by adding at the end the following new section:
"Sec. 880. Receiving the proceeds of extortion
"A person who receives, possesses, conceals, or disposes of any money or
other property which was obtained from the commission of any offense under
this chapter that is punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year, knowing
the same to have been unlawfully obtained, shall be imprisoned not more than
3 years, fined under this title, or both."; and
(2) in the table of sections, by adding at the end the following new
item:
"880. Receiving the proceeds of extortion.".
(b) Ransom Money.--Section 1202 of title 18, United States Code, is
amended--
(1) by designating the existing matter as subsection "(a)"; and