Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] permitted under this chapter shall be liable to the individual to whom the
information pertains, who may bring a civil action in a United States
district court.
"(b) Remedies.--The court may award--
"(1) actual damages, but not less than liquidated damages in the
amount of $2,500;
"(2) punitive damages upon proof of willful or reckless disregard of
the law;
"(3) reasonable attorneys' fees and other litigation costs reasonably
incurred; and
"(4) such other preliminary and equitable relief as the court
determines to be appropriate.
"Sec. 2725. Definitions
"In this chapter--
"(1) 'motor vehicle record' means any record that pertains to a motor
vehicle operator's permit, motor vehicle title, motor vehicle
registration, or identification card issued by a department of motor
vehicles;
"(2) 'person' means an individual, organization or entity, but does
not include a State or agency thereof; and
"(3) 'personal information' means information that identifies an
individual, including an individual's photograph, social security number,