Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] of funds under this chapter, be made available from State or local
sources.
"(2) Base level amount.--The total level of funding available to a
unit of local government for accounts serving eligible purposes under
this chapter in the fiscal year immediately preceding receipt of a grant
under this chapter shall be designated the 'base level account' for the
fiscal year in which grant is received. Grants under this chapter in a
given fiscal year shall be reduced on a dollar for dollar basis to the
extent that a unit of local government reduces its base level account in
that fiscal year.
"Sec. 6702. Local Government Fiscal Assistance Fund
"(a) Administration of Fund.--The Department of the Treasury has a Local
Government Fiscal Assistance Fund, which consists of amounts appropriated to
the Fund.
"(b) Authorization of Appropriations.--There are authorized to be
appropriated to the Fund--
"(1) $270,000,000 for fiscal year 1996;
"(2) $283,500,000 for fiscal year 1997;
"(3) $355,500,000 for fiscal year 1998;
"(4) $355,500,000 for fiscal year 1999; and
"(5) $355,500,000 for fiscal year 2000.
Such sums are to remain available until expended.