Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] results;
"(3) for not more than 10 years, if serious bodily injury to the
offender's spouse or intimate partner results or if the offender uses a
dangerous weapon during the offense;
"(4) as provided for the applicable conduct under chapter 109A if the
offense would constitute an offense under chapter 109A (without regard to
whether the offense was committed in the special maritime and territorial
jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal prison); and
"(5) for not more than 5 years, in any other case,
or both fined and imprisoned.
"Sec. 2262. Interstate violation of protection order
"(a) Offenses.--
"(1) Crossing a state line.--A person who travels across a State line
or enters or leaves Indian country with the intent to engage in conduct
that--
"(A)(i) violates the portion of a protection order that involves
protection against credible threats of violence, repeated harassment,
or bodily injury to the person or persons for whom the protection
order was issued; or
"(ii) would violate subparagraph (A) if the conduct occurred in
the jurisdiction in which the order was issued; and
"(B) subsequently engages in such conduct,
shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).
"(2) Causing the crossing of a state line.--A person who causes a