Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] DEATH.
(a) In General.--Part II of title 18, United States Code, is amended by
inserting after chapter 227 the following new chapter:
"CHAPTER 228--DEATH SENTENCE
"Sec.
"3591. Sentence of death.
"3592. Mitigating and aggravating factors to be considered in determining
whether a sentence of death is justified.
"3593. Special hearing to determine whether a sentence of death is justified.
"3594. Imposition of a sentence of death.
"3595. Review of a sentence of death.
"3596. Implementation of a sentence of death.
"3597. Use of State facilities.
"3598. Special provisions for Indian country.
"Sec. 3591. Sentence of death
"(a) A defendant who has been found guilty of--
"(1) an offense described in section 794 or section 2381; or
"(2) any other offense for which a sentence of death is provided, if
the defendant, as determined beyond a reasonable doubt at the hearing
under section 3593--
"(A) intentionally killed the victim;
"(B) intentionally inflicted serious bodily injury that resulted
in the death of the victim;
"(C) intentionally participated in an act, contemplating that the
life of a person would be taken or intending that lethal force would