Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] Code, is amended by inserting after "or for life" the following: "and, if
the death of any person results, shall be punished by death or life
imprisonment".
(11) Murder for hire.--Section 1958 of title 18, United States Code,
is amended by striking "and if death results, shall be subject to
imprisonment for any term of years or for life, or shall be fined not
more than $50,000, or both" and inserting "and if death results, shall be
punished by death or life imprisonment, or shall be fined not more than
$250,000, or both".
(12) Racketeering.--Section 1959(a)(1) of title 18, United States
Code, is amended to read as follows:
"(1) for murder, by death or life imprisonment, or a fine of not more
than $250,000, or both; and for kidnapping, by imprisonment for any term
of years or for life, or a fine of not more than $250,000, or both;".
(13) Genocide.--Section 1091(b)(1) of title 18, United States Code,
is amended by striking "a fine of not more than $1,000,000 or
imprisonment for life," and inserting ", where death results, by death or
imprisonment for life and a fine of not more than $1,000,000, or both;".