Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] 421); or
"(3) section 4(b) or 4(c) of the Subversive Activities Control Act of
1950 (50 U.S.C. 783 (b) or (c));
may be in the District of Columbia or in any other district authorized by
law.".
(b) Technical Amendment.--The item relating to section 3239 in the table
of sections of chapter 211 of title 18, United States Code, is amended to
read as follows:
"3239. Optional venue for espionage and related offenses.".
SEC. 320910. UNDERCOVER OPERATIONS.
(a) In General.--Chapter 1 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by
adding at the end the following new section:
"Sec. 21. Stolen or counterfeit nature of property for certain crimes defined
"(a) Wherever in this title it is an element of an offense that--
"(1) any property was embezzled, robbed, stolen, converted, taken,
altered, counterfeited, falsely made, forged, or obliterated; and
"(2) the defendant knew that the property was of such character;
such element may be established by proof that the defendant, after or as a
result of an official representation as to the nature of the property,
believed the property to be embezzled, robbed, stolen, converted, taken,