Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3711 et seq.), as
amended by section 40121(b), is amended by striking the matter relating to
part U and inserting the following:
"Part U--Grants to Encourage Arrest Policies
"Sec. 2101. Grants.
"Sec. 2102. Applications.
"Sec. 2103. Reports.
"Sec. 2104. Regulations or guidelines.
"Sec. 2105. Definitions.
"Part V--Transition--Effective Date--Repealer
"Sec. 2201. Continuation of rules, authorities, and proceedings.".
(c) Authorization of Appropriations.--Section 1001(a) of title I of the
Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3793), as
amended by section 40121(c), is amended--
(1) in paragraph (3) by striking "and T" and inserting "T, and U";
and
(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(19) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out part U--
"(A) $28,000,000 for fiscal year 1996;
"(B) $33,000,000 for fiscal year 1997; and
"(C) $59,000,000 for fiscal year 1998.
(d) Administrative Provisions.--
(1) Regulations.--Section 801(b) of title I of the Omnibus Crime