Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] "(d) Use of Funds.--Funds provided under this section may be used--
"(1) to increase lighting within or adjacent to National Park System
units;
"(2) to provide emergency phone lines to contact law enforcement or
security personnel in areas within or adjacent to National Park System
units;
"(3) to increase security or law enforcement personnel within or
adjacent to National Park System units; or
"(4) for any other project intended to increase the security and
safety of National Park System units.".
SEC. 40133. GRANTS FOR CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS TO PREVENT CRIME IN PUBLIC PARKS.
Section 6 of the Land and Water Conservation Fund Act of 1965 (16 U.S.C.
460l-8) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(h) Capital Improvement and Other Projects to Reduce Crime.--
"(1) Availability of funds.--In addition to assistance for planning
projects, and in addition to the projects identified in subsection (e),
and from amounts appropriated out of the Violent Crime Reduction Trust
Fund, the Secretary may provide financial assistance to the States, not
to exceed $15,000,000, for projects or combinations thereof for the
purpose of making capital improvements and other measures to increase
safety in urban parks and recreation areas, including funds to--
"(A) increase lighting within or adjacent to public parks and
recreation areas;
"(B) provide emergency phone lines to contact law enforcement or
security personnel in areas within or adjacent to public parks and
recreation areas;
"(C) increase security personnel within or adjacent to public