Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] "37. Violence at international airports.".
(c) Effective Date.--The amendment made by subsection (a) shall take
effect on the later of--
(1) the date of enactment of this Act; or
(2) the date on which the Protocol for the Suppression of Unlawful
Acts of Violence at Airports Serving International Civil Aviation,
Supplementary to the Convention for the Suppression of Unlawful Acts
Against the Safety of Civil Aviation, done at Montreal on 23 September
1971, has come into force and the United States has become a party to the
Protocol.
SEC. 60022. TERRORIST DEATH PENALTY ACT.
Section 2332(a)(1) of title 18, United States Code is amended to read as
follows:
"(1) if the killing is murder (as defined in section 1111(a)), be
fined under this title, punished by death or imprisonment for any term of
years or for life, or both;".
SEC. 60023. WEAPONS OF MASS DESTRUCTION.
(a) Offense.--Chapter 113A of title 18, United States Code, is amended by
inserting after section 2332 the following new section:
"Sec. 2332a. Use of weapons of mass destruction
"(a) Offense.--A person who uses, or attempts or conspires to use, a