Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] imprisonment for any term of years or for life, or shall be fined not
more than $50,000, or both" and inserting "and if death results, shall be
punished by death or life imprisonment, or shall be fined not more than
$250,000, or both".
(12) Racketeering.--Section 1959(a)(1) of title 18, United States
Code, is amended to read as follows:
"(1) for murder, by death or life imprisonment, or a fine of not more
than $250,000, or both; and for kidnapping, by imprisonment for any term
of years or for life, or a fine of not more than $250,000, or both;".
(13) Genocide.--Section 1091(b)(1) of title 18, United States Code,
is amended by striking "a fine of not more than $1,000,000 or
imprisonment for life," and inserting ", where death results, by death or
imprisonment for life and a fine of not more than $1,000,000, or both;".
(14) Carjacking.--Section 2119(3) of title 18, United States Code, is
amended by striking the period after "both" and inserting ", or sentenced
to death."; and by striking ", possessing a firearm as defined in section
921 of this title," and inserting ", with the intent to cause death or