Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] "September 30, 1997".
(b) Continued Effectiveness.--The National Narcotics Leadership Act of
1988 (21 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.) shall be considered not to have been repealed
by operation of section 1009 of that Act, but shall remain in effect as if
the amendment made by subsection (a) had been included in that Act on the
date of its enactment.
TITLE X--DRUNK DRIVING PROVISIONS
SEC. 100001. SHORT TITLE.
This title may be cited as the "Drunk Driving Child Protection Act of
1994".
SEC. 100002. STATE LAWS APPLIED IN AREAS OF FEDERAL JURISDICTION.
Section 13(b) of title 18, United States Code, is amended--
(1) by striking "For purposes" and inserting "(1) Subject to
paragraph (2) and for purposes"; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(2)(A) In addition to any term of imprisonment provided for operating a
motor vehicle under the influence of a drug or alcohol imposed under the law
of a State, territory, possession, or district, the punishment for such an
offense under this section shall include an additional term of imprisonment
of not more than 1 year, or if serious bodily injury of a minor is caused,
not more than 5 years, or if death of a minor is caused, not more than 10
years, and an additional fine of not more than $1,000, or both, if--
"(i) a minor (other than the offender) was present in the motor
vehicle when the offense was committed; and
"(ii) the law of the State, territory, possession, or district in
which the offense occurred does not provide an additional term of