Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] Director may determine necessary to ensure the reliability and accuracy of
the drug testing programs. In each judicial district the chief probation
officer shall arrange for the drug testing of defendants on post-conviction
release pursuant to a conviction for a felony or other offense described in
section 3563(a)(4).".
(2) Technical amendment.--The subchapter analysis for subchapter A of
chapter 229 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by adding at the
end the following new item:
"3608. Drug testing of Federal offenders on post-conviction release.".
(b) Conditions of Probation.--Section 3563(a) of title 18, United States
Code, is amended--
(1) in paragraph (2) by striking "and" after the semicolon;
(2) in paragraph (3) by striking the period and inserting "; and";
(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(4) for a felony, a misdemeanor, or an infraction, that the
defendant refrain from any unlawful use of a controlled substance and
submit to one drug test within 15 days of release on probation and at
least 2 periodic drug tests thereafter (as determined by the court) for
use of a controlled substance, but the condition stated in this paragraph
may be ameliorated or suspended by the court for any individual defendant
if the defendant's presentence report or other reliable sentencing
information indicates a low risk of future substance abuse by the
defendant."; and
(4) by adding at the end the following: "The results of a drug test
administered in accordance with paragraph (4) shall be subject to
confirmation only if the results are positive, the defendant is subject
to possible imprisonment for such failure, and either the defendant