Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] altered, counterfeited, falsely made, forged, or obliterated.
"(b) For purposes of this section, the term 'official representation'
means any representation made by a Federal law enforcement officer (as
defined in section 115) or by another person at the direction or with the
approval of such an officer.".
(b) Technical Amendment.--The table of sections of chapter 1 of title 18,
United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new item:
"21. Stolen or counterfeit nature of property for certain crimes defined.".
SEC. 320911. MISUSE OF INITIALS "DEA".
(a) Amendment.--Section 709 of title 18, United States Code, is amended--
(1) in the thirteenth unnumbered paragraph by striking "words--" and
inserting "words; or"; and
(2) by inserting after the thirteenth unnumbered paragraph the
following new paragraph:
"A person who, except with the written permission of the Administrator of
the Drug Enforcement Administration, knowingly uses the words 'Drug
Enforcement Administration' or the initials 'DEA' or any colorable imitation
of such words or initials, in connection with any advertisement, circular,
book, pamphlet, software or other publication, play, motion picture,
broadcast, telecast, or other production, in a manner reasonably calculated
to convey the impression that such advertisement, circular, book, pamphlet,
software or other publication, play, motion picture, broadcast, telecast, or
other production is approved, endorsed, or authorized by the Drug Enforcement
Administration;".
(b) Effective Date.--The amendment made by subsection (a) shall become
effective on the date that is 90 days after the date of enactment of this
Act.
SEC. 320912. DEFINITION OF LIVESTOCK.
Section 2311 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by inserting