Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] (a) Drug Control and System Improvement Grant Program.--Section 501(b) of
title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C.
3751(b)) as amended by section 150003, is amended--
(1) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (23);
(2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (24) and inserting
"; and"; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(25) developing or improving in a forensic laboratory a capability
to analyze deoxyribonucleic acid (hereinafter in this title referred to
as 'DNA') for identification purposes.".
(b) State Applications.--Section 503(a) of title I of the Omnibus Crime
Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3753(a)) is amended by adding
at the end the following new paragraph:
"(12) If any part of funds received from a grant made under this part
is to be used to develop or improve a DNA analysis capability in a
forensic laboratory, a certification that--
"(A) DNA analyses performed at such laboratory will satisfy or
exceed then current standards for a quality assurance program for DNA
analysis, issued by the Director of the Federal Bureau of
Investigation under section 210303 of the DNA Identification Act of
1994;