Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] or possession of the United States;
"(B) all commerce between any point in the State, territory,
possession, or the District of Columbia and any point outside
thereof;
"(C) all commerce between points within the same State through
any place outside such State; or
"(D) all other commerce over which the United States has
jurisdiction; and
"(4) the term 'State' includes any State, the District of Columbia,
the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Northern Mariana Islands, the Virgin
Islands, American Samoa, and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.
"Sec. 1034. Civil penalties and injunctions for violations of section 1033
"(a) The Attorney General may bring a civil action in the appropriate
United States district court against any person who engages in conduct
constituting an offense under section 1033 and, upon proof of such conduct by
a preponderance of the evidence, such person shall be subject to a civil
penalty of not more than $50,000 for each violation or the amount of
compensation which the person received or offered for the prohibited conduct,
whichever amount is greater. If the offense has contributed to the decision
of a court of appropriate jurisdiction to issue an order directing the
conservation, rehabilitation, or liquidation of an insurer, such penalty
shall be remitted to the appropriate regulatory official for the benefit of
the policyholders, claimants, and creditors of such insurer. The imposition
of a civil penalty under this subsection does not preclude any other criminal
or civil statutory, common law, or administrative remedy, which is available
by law to the United States or any other person.
"(b) If the Attorney General has reason to believe that a person is
engaged in conduct constituting an offense under section 1033, the Attorney
General may petition an appropriate United States district court for an order
prohibiting that person from engaging in such conduct.