Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] operation of such computer".
TITLE XXX--PROTECTION OF PRIVACY OF INFORMATION IN STATE MOTOR VEHICLE
RECORDS
SEC. 300001. SHORT TITLE.
This title may be cited as the "Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994".
SEC. 300002. PROHIBITION ON RELEASE AND USE OF CERTAIN PERSONAL INFORMATION
FROM STATE MOTOR VEHICLE RECORDS.
(a) In General.--Title 18, United States Code, is amended by inserting
after chapter 121 the following new chapter:
"CHAPTER 123--PROHIBITION ON RELEASE AND USE OF CERTAIN PERSONAL INFORMATION
FROM STATE MOTOR VEHICLE RECORDS
"Sec. 2721. Prohibition on release and use of certain personal information
from State motor vehicle records
"(a) In General.--Except as provided in subsection (b), a State
department of motor vehicles, and any officer, employee, or contractor,
thereof, shall not knowingly disclose or otherwise make available to any
person or entity personal information about any individual obtained by the
department in connection with a motor vehicle record.
"(b) Permissible Uses.--Personal information referred to in subsection
(a) shall be disclosed for use in connection with matters of motor vehicle or
driver safety and theft, motor vehicle emissions, motor vehicle product