Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] the enterprise or an offense involved in the enterprise, attempts to kill
or knowingly directs, advises, authorizes, or assists another to attempt
to kill any public officer, juror, witness, or members of the family or
household of such a person,
shall be sentenced to death if, after consideration of the factors set forth
in section 3592 in the course of a hearing held pursuant to section 3593, it
is determined that imposition of a sentence of death is justified, except
that no person may be sentenced to death who was less than 18 years of age at
the time of the offense.
"Sec. 3592. Mitigating and aggravating factors to be considered in
determining whether a sentence of death is justified
"(a) Mitigating Factors.--In determining whether a sentence of death is
to be imposed on a defendant, the finder of fact shall consider any
mitigating factor, including the following:
"(1) Impaired capacity.--The defendant's capacity to appreciate the
wrongfulness of the defendant's conduct or to conform conduct to the
requirements of law was significantly impaired, regardless of whether the
capacity was so impaired as to constitute a defense to the charge.