Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1154) is amended by adding at the end the following
new subsection:
"(h) The legal termination of a marriage may not be the sole basis for
revocation under section 205 of a petition filed under subsection
(a)(1)(A)(iii) or a petition filed under subsection (a)(1)(B)(ii) pursuant to
conditions described in subsection (a)(1)(A)(iii)(I).".
(d) Effective Date.--The amendments made by this section shall take
effect January 1, 1995.
SEC. 40702. USE OF CREDIBLE EVIDENCE IN SPOUSAL WAIVER APPLICATIONS.
(a) In General.--Section 216(c)(4) of the Immigration and Nationality Act
(8 U.S.C. 1186a(c)(4)) is amended by inserting after the second sentence the
following: "In acting on applications under this paragraph, the Attorney
General shall consider any credible evidence relevant to the application. The
determination of what evidence is credible and the weight to be given that
evidence shall be within the sole discretion of the Attorney General.".
(b) Effective Date.--The amendment made by subsection (a) shall take
effect on the date of enactment of this Act and shall apply to applications
made before, on, or after such date.
SEC. 40703. SUSPENSION OF DEPORTATION.
(a) Battered Spouse or Child.--Section 244(a) of the Immigration and