Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] (1) by adding at the end the following new section:
"Sec. 880. Receiving the proceeds of extortion
"A person who receives, possesses, conceals, or disposes of any money or
other property which was obtained from the commission of any offense under
this chapter that is punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year, knowing
the same to have been unlawfully obtained, shall be imprisoned not more than
3 years, fined under this title, or both."; and
(2) in the table of sections, by adding at the end the following new
item:
"880. Receiving the proceeds of extortion.".
(b) Ransom Money.--Section 1202 of title 18, United States Code, is
amended--
(1) by designating the existing matter as subsection "(a)"; and
(2) by adding the following new subsections:
"(b) A person who transports, transmits, or transfers in interstate or
foreign commerce any proceeds of a kidnapping punishable under State law by
imprisonment for more than 1 year, or receives, possesses, conceals, or
disposes of any such proceeds after they have crossed a State or United
States boundary, knowing the proceeds to have been unlawfully obtained, shall
be imprisoned not more than 10 years, fined under this title, or both.
"(c) For purposes of this section, the term 'State' has the meaning set
forth in section 245(d) of this title.".
SEC. 320602. RECEIVING THE PROCEEDS OF A POSTAL ROBBERY.
Section 2114 of title 18, United States Code, is amended--
(1) by striking "whoever" and inserting: