Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] the comma after "imprisonment for life", inserting a period, and striking
the remainder of the section.
(9) Bank robbery.--Section 2113(e) of title 18, United States Code,
is amended by striking "or punished by death if the verdict of the jury
shall so direct" and inserting "or if death results shall be punished by
death or life imprisonment".
(10) Hostage taking.--Section 1203(a) of title 18, United States
Code, is amended by inserting after "or for life" the following: "and, if
the death of any person results, shall be punished by death or life
imprisonment".
(11) Murder for hire.--Section 1958 of title 18, United States Code,
is amended by striking "and if death results, shall be subject to
imprisonment for any term of years or for life, or shall be fined not
more than $50,000, or both" and inserting "and if death results, shall be
punished by death or life imprisonment, or shall be fined not more than
$250,000, or both".
(12) Racketeering.--Section 1959(a)(1) of title 18, United States
Code, is amended to read as follows:
"(1) for murder, by death or life imprisonment, or a fine of not more
than $250,000, or both; and for kidnapping, by imprisonment for any term