Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] (Chapter 435; 56 Stat. 377; 36 U.S.C. 175) is amended by inserting "The flag
shall be flown at half-staff on Peace Officers Memorial Day, unless that day
is also Armed Forces Day." after "a Member of Congress.".
SEC. 320923. FINANCIAL INSTITUTION FRAUD.
Section 528 of Public Law 101-509, approved November 5, 1990, is amended
by striking "with the authority of the Resolution Trust Corporation or its
successor" at the end of subsection (b)(2) and inserting "on December 31,
2004".
SEC. 320924. DEFINITION OF "PARENT" FOR THE PURPOSES OF THE OFFENSE OF
KIDNAPPING.
Section 1201 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by adding at the
end the following new subsection:
"(h) As used in this section, the term 'parent' does not include a person
whose parental rights with respect to the victim of an offense under this
section have been terminated by a final court order.".
SEC. 320926. HATE CRIME STATISTICS ACT.
Subsection (b)(1) of the first section of the Hate Crime Statistics Act
(28 U.S.C. 534 note) is amended by inserting "disability," after "religion,".
SEC. 320927. EXEMPTION FROM BRADY BACKGROUND CHECK REQUIREMENT OF RETURN OF
HANDGUN TO OWNER.