Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] results;
"(3) for not more than 10 years, if serious bodily injury to the
offender's spouse or intimate partner results or if the offender uses a
dangerous weapon during the offense;
"(4) as provided for the applicable conduct under chapter 109A if the
offense would constitute an offense under chapter 109A (without regard to
whether the offense was committed in the special maritime and territorial
jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal prison); and
"(5) for not more than 5 years, in any other case,
or both fined and imprisoned.
"Sec. 2263. Pretrial release of defendant
"In any proceeding pursuant to section 3142 for the purpose of
determining whether a defendant charged under this chapter shall be released
pending trial, or for the purpose of determining conditions of such release,
the alleged victim shall be given an opportunity to be heard regarding the
danger posed by the defendant.
"Sec. 2264. Restitution
"(a) In General.--Notwithstanding section 3663, and in addition to any
other civil or criminal penalty authorized by law, the court shall order
restitution for any offense under this chapter.
"(b) Scope and Nature of Order.--