Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] section 1151), and which has occurred within the boundaries of such Indian
country, unless the governing body of the tribe has elected that the
preceding sentence have effect over land and persons subject to its criminal
jurisdiction. However".
SEC. 140002. COMMENCEMENT OF JUVENILE PROCEEDING.
Section 5032 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by striking "Any
proceedings against a juvenile under this chapter or as an adult shall not be
commenced until" and inserting "A juvenile shall not be transferred to adult
prosecution nor shall a hearing be held under section 5037 (disposition after
a finding of juvenile delinquency) until".
SEC. 140003. SEPARATION OF JUVENILE FROM ADULT OFFENDERS.
Section 5039 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by inserting ",
whether pursuant to an adjudication of delinquency or conviction for an
offense," after "committed" the first place it appears.
SEC. 140004. BINDOVER SYSTEM FOR CERTAIN VIOLENT JUVENILES.
Section 501(b) of title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets
Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3751), as amended by section 100003, is amended--