Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] "(2) does not include the solicitation of sales through the mailing
of a catalog that--
"(A) contains a written description or illustration of the goods
or services offered for sale;
"(B) includes the business address of the seller;
"(C) includes multiple pages of written material or illustration;
and
"(D) has been issued not less frequently than once a year,
if the person making the solicitation does not solicit customers by
telephone but only receives calls initiated by customers in response to
the catalog and during those calls take orders without further
solicitation.
"Sec. 2326. Enhanced penalties
"A person who is convicted of an offense under section 1028, 1029, 1341,
1342, 1343, or 1344 in connection with the conduct of telemarketing--
"(1) may be imprisoned for a term of up to 5 years in addition to any
term of imprisonment imposed under any of those sections, respectively;
and
"(2) in the case of an offense under any of those sections that--
"(A) victimized ten or more persons over the age of 55; or
"(B) targeted persons over the age of 55,
may be imprisoned for a term of up to 10 years in addition to any term of