Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] does provide for the implementation of a sentence of death, and the sentence
shall be implemented in the latter State in the manner prescribed by such
law.
"(b) Pregnant Woman.--A sentence of death shall not be carried out upon a
woman while she is pregnant.
"(c) Mental Capacity.--A sentence of death shall not be carried out upon
a person who is mentally retarded. A sentence of death shall not be carried
out upon a person who, as a result of mental disability, lacks the mental
capacity to understand the death penalty and why it was imposed on that
person.
"Sec. 3597. Use of State facilities
"(a) In General.--A United States marshal charged with supervising the
implementation of a sentence of death may use appropriate State or local
facilities for the purpose, may use the services of an appropriate State or
local official or of a person such an official employs for the purpose, and
shall pay the costs thereof in an amount approved by the Attorney General.
"(b) Excuse of an Employee on Moral or Religious Grounds.--No employee of
any State department of corrections, the United States Department of Justice,
the Federal Bureau of Prisons, or the United States Marshals Service, and no