Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] 1993 is amended by striking "at the end" and inserting "after paragraph
(4)".
(e) Missing Conforming Amendment.--Section 304(g) of the Controlled
Substances Act is amended by inserting "or chemical" after "such substance"
in the last sentence.
(f) Effective Date.--The amendments made by this section shall take
effect as of the date that is 120 days after the date of enactment of the
Domestic Chemical Diversion Control Act of 1993.
SEC. 330025. VICTIMS OF CRIME ACT.
(a) Incorrect Section Reference.--Section 1402(d)(3) of the Victims of
Crime Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 10601(d)(3)) is amended by striking "1404(a)"
and inserting "1404A".
(b) Missing Text.--Section 1403(b)(1) of the Victims of Crime Act of 1984
(42 U.S.C. 10602(b)(1)) is amended by inserting after "domestic violence" the
following: "for--
"(A) medical expenses attributable to a physical injury resulting
from compensable crime, including expenses for mental health
counseling and care;
"(B) loss of wages attributable to a physical injury resulting
from a compensable crime; and
"(C) funeral expenses attributable to a death resulting from a
compensable crime".
And the House agree to the same.
That the Senate recede from its disagreement to the amendment of the
House to the title of the bill and agree to the same with an amendment as
follows: