Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] 1111 and 1112;
"(2) in the case of an attempted killing, or a case in which the
offense was committed against a petit juror and in which a class A or B
felony was charged, imprisonment for not more than 20 years, a fine under
this title, or both; and
"(3) in any other case, imprisonment for not more than 10 years, a
fine under this title, or both."; and
(4) in subsection (a), as designated by paragraph (1), by striking
"commissioner" each place it appears and inserting "magistrate judge".
SEC. 60017. PROHIBITION OF RETALIATORY KILLINGS OF WITNESSES, VICTIMS, AND
INFORMANTS.
Section 1513 of title 18, United States Code, is amended--
(1) by redesignating subsections (a) and (b) as subsections (b) and
(c), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after the section heading the following new
subsection:
"(a)(1) Whoever kills or attempts to kill another person with intent to
retaliate against any person for--
"(A) the attendance of a witness or party at an official proceeding,
or any testimony given or any record, document, or other object produced
by a witness in an official proceeding; or
"(B) providing to a law enforcement officer any information relating