Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] of a dangerous weapon, explosives, or fire," after "bodily injury
results";
(3) by inserting "from the acts committed in violation of this
section or if such acts include kidnapping or an attempt to kidnap,
aggravated sexual abuse, or an attempt to commit aggravated sexual abuse,
or an attempt to kill, shall be fined under this title, or" after "death
results";
(4) by striking "shall be subject to imprisonment" and inserting
"imprisoned"; and
(5) by inserting ", or both" after "life".
(c) Federally Protected Activities.--Section 245(b) of title 18, United
States Code, is amended in the matter following paragraph (5)--
(1) by striking "not more than $1,000" and inserting "under this
title";
(2) by inserting "from the acts committed in violation of this
section or if such acts include the use, attempted use, or threatened use
of a dangerous weapon, explosives, or fire" after "bodily injury results;
(3) by striking "not more than $10,000" and inserting "under this
title";
(4) by inserting "from the acts committed in violation of this
section or if such acts include kidnapping or an attempt to kidnap,