Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] (4) $7,200,000 for fiscal year 1998;
(5) $7,200,000 for fiscal year 1999; and
(6) $7,200,000 for fiscal year 2000.
TITLE IV--VIOLENCE AGAINST WOMEN
SEC. 40001. SHORT TITLE.
This title may be cited as the "Violence Against Women Act of 1994".
Subtitle A--Safe Streets for Women
SEC. 40101. SHORT TITLE.
This subtitle may be cited as the "Safe Streets for Women Act of 1994".
CHAPTER 1--FEDERAL PENALTIES FOR SEX CRIMES
SEC. 40111. REPEAT OFFENDERS.
(a) In General.--Chapter 109A of title 18, United States Code, is amended
by adding at the end the following new section:
"Sec. 2247. Repeat offenders
"Any person who violates a provision of this chapter, after one or more
prior convictions for an offense punishable under this chapter, or after one
or more prior convictions under the laws of any State relating to aggravated
sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or abusive sexual contact have become final, is
punishable by a term of imprisonment up to twice that otherwise authorized.".
(b) Amendment of Sentencing Guidelines.--The Sentencing Commission shall
implement the amendment made by subsection (a) by promulgating amendments, if
appropriate, in the sentencing guidelines applicable to chapter 109A
offenses.