Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] years.".
SEC. 60018. DEATH PENALTY FOR MURDER OF FEDERAL WITNESSES.
Section 1512(a)(2)(A) of title 18, United States Code, is amended to read
as follows:
"(A) in the case of murder (as defined in section 1111), the
death penalty or imprisonment for life, and in the case of any other
killing, the punishment provided in section 1112;".
SEC. 60019. OFFENSES OF VIOLENCE AGAINST MARITIME NAVIGATION OR FIXED
PLATFORMS.
(a) In General.--Chapter 111 of title 18, United States Code, is amended
by adding at the end the following new sections:
"Sec. 2280. Violence against maritime navigation
"(a) Offenses.--
"(1) In general.--A person who unlawfully and intentionally--
"(A) seizes or exercises control over a ship by force or threat
thereof or any other form of intimidation;
"(B) performs an act of violence against a person on board a ship
if that act is likely to endanger the safe navigation of that ship;
"(C) destroys a ship or causes damage to a ship or to its cargo
which is likely to endanger the safe navigation of that ship;
"(D) places or causes to be placed on a ship, by any means
whatsoever, a device or substance which is likely to destroy that