Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] hearings regarding expansion of the prison complex in Lorton, Virginia, prior
to any approval granted pursuant to subsection (a). The subcommittee shall
permit interested parties, including appropriate officials from the County of
Fairfax, Virginia, to testify at such hearings.
(c) Definition.--For purposes of this section, the terms "expanded" and
"expansion" mean any alteration of the physical structure of the prison
complex that is made to increase the number of inmates incarcerated at the
prison.
SEC. 20411. AWARDS OF PELL GRANTS TO PRISONERS PROHIBITED.
(a) In General.--Section 401(b)(8) of the Higher Education Act of 1965
(20 U.S.C. 1070a(b)(8)) is amended to read as follows:
"(8) No basic grant shall be awarded under this subpart to any individual
who is incarcerated in any Federal or State penal institution.".
(b) Application of Amendment.--The amendment made by this section shall
apply with respect to periods of enrollment beginning on or after the date of
enactment of this Act.
SEC. 20412. EDUCATION REQUIREMENT FOR EARLY RELEASE.
Section 3624(b) of title 18, United States Code, is amended--