Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] instituted within 8 years after the offense was committed.".
(b) Application of Amendment.--The amendment made by subsection (a) shall
not apply to any offense committed more than 5 years prior to the date of
enactment of this Act.
(c) Technical Amendment.--The chapter analysis for chapter 213 of title
18, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item relating to
section 3285 the following new item:
"3286. Extension of statute of limitation for certain terrorism offenses.".
SEC. 120002. JURISDICTION OVER CRIMES AGAINST UNITED STATES NATIONALS ON
CERTAIN FOREIGN SHIPS.
Section 7 of title 18, United States Code (relating to the special
maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States), is amended by
inserting at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(8) To the extent permitted by international law, any foreign vessel
during a voyage having a scheduled departure from or arrival in the United
States with respect to an offense committed by or against a national of the
United States.".
SEC. 120003. COUNTERFEITING UNITED STATES CURRENCY ABROAD.
(a) In General.--Chapter 25 of title 18, United States Code, is amended
by adding before section 471 the following new section:
"Sec. 470. Counterfeit acts committed outside the United States