Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item relating to
chapter 227 the following new item:
"228. Death sentence................................................. 3591".
SEC. 60003. SPECIFIC OFFENSES FOR WHICH DEATH PENALTY IS AUTHORIZED.
(a) Conforming Changes in Title 18.--Title 18, United States Code, is
amended as follows:
(1) Aircraft and motor vehicles.--Section 34 of title 18, United
States Code, is amended by striking the comma after "imprisonment for
life", inserting a period, and striking the remainder of the section.
(2) Espionage.--Section 794(a) of title 18, United States Code, is
amended by striking the period at the end of the section and inserting ",
except that the sentence of death shall not be imposed unless the jury
or, if there is no jury, the court, further finds that the offense
resulted in the identification by a foreign power (as defined in section
101(a) of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978) of an
individual acting as an agent of the United States and consequently in
the death of that individual, or directly concerned nuclear weaponry,
military spacecraft or satellites, early warning systems, or other means
of defense or retaliation against large-scale attack; war plans;
communications intelligence or cryptographic information; or any other
major weapons system or major element of defense strategy.".
(3) Explosive materials.--(A) Section 844(d) of title 18, United
States Code, is amended by striking "as provided in section 34 of this
title".
(B) Section 844(f) of title 18, United States Code, is amended by
striking "as provided in section 34 of this title".