Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] 841(b)(1)(A)) is amended by striking the sentence beginning "For purposes of
this subparagraph, the term 'felony drug offense' means".
(d) Section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802) is
amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(43) The term 'felony drug offense' means an offense that is punishable
by imprisonment for more than one year under any law of the United States or
of a State or foreign country that prohibits or restricts conduct relating to
narcotic drugs, marihuana, or depressant or stimulant substances.".
SEC. 90106. ADVERTISING.
Section 403 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 843) is amended--
(1) by redesignating subsections (c) and (d) as subsections (d) and
(e), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after subsection (b) the following new subsection:
"(c) It shall be unlawful for any person to place in any newspaper,
magazine, handbill, or other publications, any written advertisement knowing
that it has the purpose of seeking or offering illegally to receive, buy, or
distribute a Schedule I controlled substance. As used in this section the
term 'advertisement' includes, in addition to its ordinary meaning, such
advertisements as those for a catalog of Schedule I controlled substances and
any similar written advertisement that has the purpose of seeking or offering
illegally to receive, buy, or distribute a Schedule I controlled substance.
The term 'advertisement' does not include material which merely advocates the
use of a similar material, which advocates a position or practice, and does
not attempt to propose or facilitate an actual transaction in a Schedule I
controlled substance.".
SEC. 90107. VIOLENT CRIME AND DRUG EMERGENCY AREAS.
(a) Definitions.--In this section--
"major violent crime or drug-related emergency" means an occasion or
instance in which violent crime, drug smuggling, drug trafficking, or