Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] employee providing services to that department, bureau, or service under
contract shall be required, as a condition of that employment or contractual
obligation, to be in attendance at or to participate in any prosecution or
execution under this section if such participation is contrary to the moral
or religious convictions of the employee. In this subsection, 'participation
in executions' includes personal preparation of the condemned individual and
the apparatus used for execution and supervision of the activities of other
personnel in carrying out such activities.
"Sec. 3598. Special provisions for Indian country
"Notwithstanding sections 1152 and 1153, no person subject to the
criminal jurisdiction of an Indian tribal government shall be subject to a
capital sentence under this chapter for any offense the Federal jurisdiction
for which is predicated solely on Indian country (as defined in section 1151
of this title) and which has occurred within the boundaries of Indian
country, unless the governing body of the tribe has elected that this chapter
have effect over land and persons subject to its criminal jurisdiction.".
(b) Technical Amendment.--The part analysis for part II of title 18,
United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item relating to
chapter 227 the following new item:
"228. Death sentence................................................. 3591".