Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] to handle gun-related crime by themselves; even States, localities, and
school systems that have made strong efforts to prevent, detect, and
punish gun-related crime find their efforts unavailing due in part to the
failure or inability of other States or localities to take strong
measures; and
"(I) Congress has power, under the interstate commerce clause and
other provisions of the Constitution, to enact measures to ensure the
integrity and safety of the Nation's schools by enactment of this
subsection.".
SEC. 320905. INTERSTATE WAGERING.
Section 1301 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by inserting
"or, being engaged in the business of procuring for a person in 1 State such
a ticket, chance, share, or interest in a lottery, gift, enterprise or
similar scheme conducted by another State (unless that business is permitted
under an agreement between the States in question or appropriate authorities
of those States), knowingly transmits in interstate or foreign commerce
information to be used for the purpose of procuring such a ticket, chance,
share, or interest;" after "scheme;".
SEC. 320906. SENSE OF CONGRESS WITH RESPECT TO VIOLENCE AGAINST TRUCKERS.
It is the sense of Congress that--
(1) when there is Federal jurisdiction, Federal authorities should
prosecute to the fullest extent of the law murders, rapes, burglaries,