Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] Section 7 of title 18, United States Code (relating to the special
maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States), is amended by
inserting at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(8) To the extent permitted by international law, any foreign vessel
during a voyage having a scheduled departure from or arrival in the United
States with respect to an offense committed by or against a national of the
United States.".
SEC. 120003. COUNTERFEITING UNITED STATES CURRENCY ABROAD.
(a) In General.--Chapter 25 of title 18, United States Code, is amended
by adding before section 471 the following new section:
"Sec. 470. Counterfeit acts committed outside the United States
"A person who, outside the United States, engages in the act of--
"(1) making, dealing, or possessing any counterfeit obligation or
other security of the United States; or
"(2) making, dealing, or possessing any plate, stone, or other thing,
or any part thereof, used to counterfeit such obligation or security,
if such act would constitute a violation of section 471, 473, or 474 if
committed within the United States, shall be fined under this title,
imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.".
(b) Technical Amendments.--
(1) Chapter analysis.--The chapter analysis for chapter 25 of title
18, United States Code, is amended by adding before section 471 the
following new item: