Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] relating to part X and inserting the following:
"Part X--DNA Identification Grants
"Sec. 2401. Grant authorization.
"Sec. 2402. Applications.
"Sec. 2403. Application requirements.
"Sec. 2404. Administrative provisions.
"Sec. 2405. Restrictions on use of funds.
"Sec. 2406. Reports.
"Sec. 2407. Expenditure records.
"Part Y--Transition-Effective Date-Repealer
"Sec. 2501. Continuation of rules, authorities, and proceedings.".
(3) Authorization of appropriations.--Section 1001 of the Omnibus
Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3793), as amended
by section 210201(c), is amended--
(A) in paragraph (3) by striking "and W" and inserting "W, and
X"; and
(B) adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(22) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out part X--
"(1) $1,000,000 for fiscal year 1996;
"(2) $3,000,000 for fiscal year 1997;
"(3) $5,000,000 for fiscal year 1998;
"(4) $13,500,000 for fiscal year 1999; and
"(5) $17,500,000 for fiscal year 2000.".
(4) Effective date.--The amendments made by this section shall take