Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] Against the Safety of Civil Aviation, done at Montreal on 23 September
1971, has come into force and the United States has become a party to the
Protocol.
SEC. 60022. TERRORIST DEATH PENALTY ACT.
Section 2332(a)(1) of title 18, United States Code is amended to read as
follows:
"(1) if the killing is murder (as defined in section 1111(a)), be
fined under this title, punished by death or imprisonment for any term of
years or for life, or both;".
SEC. 60023. WEAPONS OF MASS DESTRUCTION.
(a) Offense.--Chapter 113A of title 18, United States Code, is amended by
inserting after section 2332 the following new section:
"Sec. 2332a. Use of weapons of mass destruction
"(a) Offense.--A person who uses, or attempts or conspires to use, a
weapon of mass destruction--
"(1) against a national of the United States while such national is
outside of the United States;
"(2) against any person within the United States; or
"(3) against any property that is owned, leased or used by the United
States or by any department or agency of the United States, whether the
property is within or outside of the United States,