Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] (5) an alien who was admitted as a nonimmigrant described in section
101(a)(15)(S)".
(d) Extension of Period of Deportation for Conviction of a Crime.--
Section 241(a)(2)(A)(i)(I) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C.
1251(a)(2)(A)(i)(I)) is amended by inserting "(or 10 years in the case of an
alien provided lawful permanent resident status under section 245(i))" after
"five years".
SEC. 130004. DEPORTATION PROCEDURES FOR CERTAIN CRIMINAL ALIENS WHO ARE NOT
PERMANENT RESIDENTS.
(a) Elimination of Administrative Hearing for Certain Criminal Aliens.--
Section 242A of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1252a) is
amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(b) Deportation of Aliens Who Are Not Permanent Residents.--
"(1) The Attorney General may, in the case of an alien described in
paragraph (2), determine the deportability of such alien under section
241(a)(2)(A)(iii) (relating to conviction of an aggravated felony) and
issue an order of deportation pursuant to the procedures set forth in
this subsection or section 242(b).
"(2) An alien is described in this paragraph if the alien--
"(A) was not lawfully admitted for permanent residence at the
time at which proceedings under this section commenced; and
"(B) is not eligible for any relief from deportation under this
Act.