Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] subparagraph (B)(ii), imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both; or in
the case of a violation of subparagraph (B)(i) or (B)(iii), imprisoned
not more than 5 years, or both.".
SEC. 60025. PROTECTION OF JURORS AND WITNESSES IN CAPITAL CASES.
Section 3432 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by inserting
before the period the following: ", except that such list of the veniremen
and witnesses need not be furnished if the court finds by a preponderance of
the evidence that providing the list may jeopardize the life or safety of any
person".
SEC. 60026. APPOINTMENT OF COUNSEL.
Section 3005 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by striking
"learned in the law" and all that follows through "He shall" and inserting ";
and the court before which the defendant is to be tried, or a judge thereof,
shall promptly, upon the defendant's request, assign 2 such counsel, of whom
at least 1 shall be learned in the law applicable to capital cases, and who
shall have free access to the accused at all reasonable hours. In assigning
counsel under this section, the court shall consider the recommendation of
the Federal Public Defender organization, or, if no such organization exists
in the district, of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts.
The defendant shall".
TITLE VII--MANDATORY LIFE IMPRISONMENT FOR PERSONS CONVICTED OF CERTAIN
FELONIES
SEC. 70001. MANDATORY LIFE IMPRISONMENT FOR PERSONS CONVICTED OF CERTAIN
FELONIES.
Section 3559 of title 18, United States Code, is amended--
(1) in subsection (b), by striking "An" and inserting "Except as