Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] and after October 1, 2004.
Subtitle D--Miscellaneous Provisions
SEC. 20401. PRISONER'S PLACE OF IMPRISONMENT.
Paragraph (b) of section 3621 of title 18, United States Code, is amended
by inserting after subsection (5) the following: "In designating the place of
imprisonment or making transfers under this subsection, there shall be no
favoritism given to prisoners of high social or economic status.".
SEC. 20402. PRISON IMPACT ASSESSMENTS.
(a) In General.--Chapter 303 of title 18, United States Code, is amended
by adding at the end the following new section:
"Sec. 4047. Prison impact assessments
"(a) Any submission of legislation by the Judicial or Executive branch
which could increase or decrease the number of persons incarcerated in
Federal penal institutions shall be accompanied by a prison impact statement
(as defined in subsection (b)).
"(b) The Attorney General shall, in consultation with the Sentencing
Commission and the Administrative Office of the United States Courts, prepare
and furnish prison impact assessments under subsection (c) of this section,
and in response to requests from Congress for information relating to a