Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] (2) such a victim should have an opportunity equivalent to the
opportunity accorded to the offender to address the sentencing court or
parole board and to present information in relation to the sentence
imposed or to the early release of the offender; and
(3) if the victim is not able to or chooses not to testify at a
sentencing hearing or parole hearing, the victim's parents, legal
guardian, or family members should have the right to address the court or
board.
Subtitle B--Crime Victims' Fund
SEC. 230201. ALLOCATION OF FUNDS FOR COSTS AND GRANTS.
(a) Generally.--Section 1402(d) of the Victims of Crime Act of 1984 (42
U.S.C. 10601(d)) is amended by--
(1) striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:
"(2) the next $10,000,000 deposited in the Fund shall be available
for grants under section 1404A.";
(2) striking paragraph (3) and inserting the following:
"(3) Of the remaining amount deposited in the Fund in a particular
fiscal year--
"(A) 48.5 percent shall be available for grants under section
1403;
"(B) 48.5 percent shall be available for grants under section
1404(a); and
"(C) 3 percent shall be available for grants under section
1404(c).";
(3) striking paragraph (4) and inserting the following: