Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] "(b) Receipt, Possession, Concealment, or Disposal of Property.--A person
who receives, possesses, conceals, or disposes of any money or other property
that has been obtained in violation of this section, knowing the same to have
been unlawfully obtained, shall be imprisoned not more than 10 years, fined
under this title, or both.".
SEC. 320603. CRIMES BY OR AFFECTING PERSONS ENGAGED IN THE BUSINESS OF
INSURANCE WHOSE ACTIVITIES AFFECT INTERSTATE COMMERCE.
(a) In General.--Chapter 47 of title 18, United States Code, is amended
by adding at the end the following new sections:
"Sec. 1033. Crimes by or affecting persons engaged in the business of
insurance whose activities affect interstate commerce
"(a)(1) Whoever is engaged in the business of insurance whose activities
affect interstate commerce and knowingly, with the intent to deceive, makes
any false material statement or report or willfully and materially overvalues
any land, property or security--
"(A) in connection with any financial reports or documents presented
to any insurance regulatory official or agency or an agent or examiner
appointed by such official or agency to examine the affairs of such
person, and
"(B) for the purpose of influencing the actions of such official or