Ian & Stuart's Australian Mac: Not for Sale
[…] paragraph, the court shall consider the extent to which the juvenile
played a leadership role in an organization, or otherwise influenced
other persons to take part in criminal activities, involving the use or
distribution of controlled substances or firearms. Such a factor, if
found to exist, shall weigh in favor of a transfer to adult status, but
the absence of this factor shall not preclude such a transfer.".
SEC. 150003. ADDITION OF ANTI-GANG BYRNE GRANT FUNDING OBJECTIVE.
Section 501(b) of title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets
Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3751(4)), as amended by section 140004, is amended--
(1) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (22);
(2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (23) and inserting
"; and"; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(24) law enforcement and prevention programs relating to gangs, or
to youth who are involved or at risk of involvement in gangs.".
SEC. 150004. MENTORING PROGRAM.
Section 288C of part G of title II of the Juvenile Justice and
Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974 is amended to read as follows:
"REGULATIONS AND GUIDELINES
"Sec. 288C. (a) Program Guidelines.--The Administrator shall issue